欢迎访问成人学历报考中心网站!

客服热线:13057621910

您现在的位置:首页 > 成人高考 > 模拟试题

2022年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟套题训练及答案(3)

来源:成人学历报考中心发布日期:2022-04-18

四、阅读理解(共15小题,每题3分,共45分)

阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选项中选出最佳的一项。

June came and the hay (干草) was almost ready for cutting. On Midsummer's Eve, which was a Saturday, Mr. Jones went into Willington and got so drunk at the Red Lion that he did not come back until midday on Sunday. His men had milked the cows in the early morning and then had gone out chatting without bothering to feed the animals. When Mr. Jones got back, he immediately went to sleep on the living-room sofa with the 'News of the World' over his face. When evening came, the animals were still not fed. At last, they could stand no longer. One of the cows broke into the door of the storehouse with her horns and all the animals began to help themselves to the grains.

It was just then that Mr. Jones woke up. The next moment he and his four men were in the storehouse with whips in their hands, whipping in all directions. This was more than the hungry animals would bear. Together, though nothing of the kind had been planned beforehand, they jumped upon their masters. Mr. Jones and his men suddenly found themselves being struck with the horns and kicked from all sides. The situation was quite out Of their control. They had never seen these animals act like this before. This sudden rebellion of the creatures, which they were used

to beating and whipping just as they chose, frightened them. After only a moment or two, they gave up trying to defend themselves. A minute later all five of them were in full fright down the road with the animals running after them joyfully.

第36题单选 The four men did not feed the cows because __________.

A. they had not cut the hay yet

B. M Jones wasn't at home

C. they did not have time to feed them

D. the cows had fed themselves

答案:B

解析:这是一个幽默小故事。第一段。文中说乔恩先生在仲夏夜喝醉了酒,直到第二天

第37题单选 The cows broke into the storehouse because__________.

A. they did not like their masters

B. M Jones forgot to lock the door

C. they were kept in the cow-house too long

D. they were too hungry to wait for the feed

答案:D

解析:第一段。牛一整天都没有吃到东西,实在忍受不了了,便冲破了仓库的门。

第38题单选 What the five men finally do with the cows?

A. They chased and drove the cows awa

B. They continued beating the cow

C. They gave up the defense and ran awa

D. They gave in and fed the cow

答案:C

解析:第二段。乔恩先生和他的四个工人手拿皮鞭冲入仓库抽打他们的牛。

第39题单选 We can learn from the passage that___________.

A. the cows often ran out to look for food

B. the cows often had fights with their masters

C. M Jones and his men often beat the cows

D. M Jones and his men often forgot to feed the cows

答案:C

解析:第二段。事情一发生,他们立刻人手一根鞭。作者描述他们从没见过这些牛如此大胆地反抗,以及描述他们已经习惯了随意鞭打这些牛。这些都证实了一点,即乔恩和他的工人经常鞭打牛。

Stress makes a person want to stop whatever they are doing, try to relax, and become calm again.Too much stress results in physical, emotional, and mental health problems.

There are numerous physical effects of stress.Stress can affect the heart.It can increase the pulse rate, make the heart miss beats, and can cause high blood pressure.Stress can affect the respiratory system.It can lead to asthma.It can cause a person to breathe too fast, resulting in a loss of important carbon dioxide.Stress can affect the stomach.It can cause stomach aches and problems digesting food.These are only a few examples of the wide range of illnesses and symptoms resulting from stress.

Emotions are also easily affected by stress.People suffering from stress often feel anxious.They may have panic attacks.They may feel tired all the time.When people are under stress, they often overreact to little problems.For example, a normally gentle parent under a lot of stress at work may yell at a child for dropping a glass of juice.Stress can make people angry, moody, or nervous.

Long-term stress can lead to a variety of serious mental illnesses.Depression, an extreme feeling of sadness and hopelessness, can be the result of continued and increasing stress.Alcoholism and other addictions often develop as a result of overuse of alcohol or drugs to try to relieve stress.Eating disorders, such as anorexia, are sometimes caused by stress and are often made worse by stress.If stress is allowed to continue, then one's mental health is put at risk.

It is obvious that stress is a serious problem.It attacks the body.So, reduce stress: stop the world and rest for a while.

第40题 Which of the following parts of the body does not have physical problems caused by stress?

A. the arms

B. the stomach

C. the lungs

D. the heart

答案:A

解析:本文讲的是压力给人们带来的危害。第二段提到,压力可以给人的身体内部的各个器官带来伤害,但未提到手臂。

第41题 Choose the best answer to explain how alcoholism is caused by stress.

A. alcohol is popular

B. alcohol is similar to medicine

C. alcohol is a chemical

D. alcohol is used to relieve stress

答案:D

解析:第四段中提到,压力常会使人对酒精或毒品有强烈的依赖,以寻求解脱。

第42题 Stress can affect the respiratory system by __________.

A. decreasing the pulse rate

B. a loss of carbon dioxide

C. causing breathing problems

D. causing asthma

答案:C

解析:第二段中提到,压力会影响到呼吸(respiratory)系统,会引起哮喘症(asthma),使人呼吸加快。

第43题 Symptoms of emotional stress include __________.

A. feeling joyous

B. feeling hungry

C. feeling thirsty

D. feeling tired

答案:D

解析:第三段中提到,压力会使人在情感上出现问题,如焦躁、不安、厌烦(feelingtired)等。

Above all know your audience and match what you say to their needs.Creating your presentation with your audience in mind will assure that your audience will follow you.If your presentation doesn't appeal to your audience- no matter how well you have developed your presentation-- your presentation will fall on deaf ears.This leads us to the next rule: Know your material thoroughly.Your material needs to be second nature to you.Practice and rehearse your presentation with friends, in front of a mirror, and with colleagues.If you are speaking in a second language, make sure that you record yourself and listen to a number of times before going to practice with a native speaker (if possible).

Remember that you are an actor when presenting.Make sure that not only your physical appearance is appropriate to the occasion, but also the tone you use is well chosen.If your topic is serious, be solemn.However, it's always a good idea to begin your presentation with an ice-breaker.Don't worry about making friends, rather lead the audience through your materials in a calm and relaxed manner.Speak slowly and clearly, and remember to address everyone in the audience - even the person the farthest away from you.

To achieve the above goals follow these tips when giving your presentation:

● Speak with conviction.Believe what you are saying and you will persuade your audience.

● Do not read from notes.Referring to notes is fine, but do so only briefly.

● Maintain eye contact with your audience.Making direct eye contact with individuals will help them feel as if they are participating in your presentation.

● Bring handouts.Don't just use a PowerPoint presentation.Provide audience members with handouts of the most important materials so they can keep your most

important takeaways in mind.

● Know when to stop.This cannot be underestimated.You need to make your case, but continuing for too long will only ensure that the audience forgets what you have said.

第44题 What is the most important thing to remember when making a presentation?

A. Match your presentation to the needs of your audienc

B. Make sure to wear your best clothe

C. Bring detailed handout

D. Know your material thoroughl

答案:A

解析:本文讲的是演讲时应注意的问题。第一段第一句。Above all首先,最重要的是。首先要知道你的听众是谁,他们的需要是什么。你的演讲内容、风格、语气等要同他们的要求一致。

第45题 Handouts are important because __________

A. they have your contact information written on them

B. they contain the key takeaways of your presentation

C. they provide pictures for the audience to look at

D. they can be used for audience to take notes

答案:B

解析:参见第四个要点。把你演讲的要点打印出来发给听众,他们会带回去看。所以很重要。

第46题 What should you do before your practice in a second language?

A. Take photos of you presentin

B. Record yourself presentin

C. Read through your presentatio

D. Read aloud to your foreign friend

答案:B

解析:参见第一段的结尾。如果要用第二语言演讲,最好先自己录音,调整之后再讲给别人听。

第47题 Why should you know when to stop?

A. Because you need res

B. Because audience may fall aslee

C. Because you may be tired for talking too lon

D. Because it can make audience remember what you sai

答案:D

解析:参见最后一个要点。不要持续不断地说,要知道在什么地方应该停顿,好让听众记住你所说的。

It was a case of emergency.The four-year-old girl awoke and smelled smoke.She couldn't wake her mother, so she dialed 'zero', An operator immediately called the fire department.Help was sent, and a tragedy avoided.

Days before this emergency, the mother had taught her child how to telephone for help.Children as young as two and one-half years old can be taught to use the phone in emergency situations.Here are some points.

Memorizing certain facts is important.Teach your children their names, and the section of town where you live.Try to keep what they learn within their abilities.Simple information, learned well, is better than difficult information only partly learned.

Be sure your children know how to use the telephone.They should be taught to dial 'zero' for the operator, at the very least.And they should be taught to dial '911' if it is used in your town.

Practice over a period of several days.Over-learning is necessary so the child can act automatically in case of emergency.

If you would like a booklet giving instructions on calling for help, write Telephone For Help, Box 99, Bowling Green Station, New York, NY 10004.

第48题 From this passage, why is it a good idea for children to learn how to use the telephone?

A. Children have fun dialin

B. Emergencies happen without warnin

C. Children can wake their parent

D. Dialing can help children with their math stud

答案:B

解析:从第一段推断,通常许多紧急情况的发生都是不可预料的。第二段描述母女幸免于难,是因为母亲教4岁的孩子拨打紧急电话。由此可见,教小孩子打电话是个好主意,因为突发事件是不可预料的。

第49题 Based on this passage, over-learning is good because __________.

A. simple information is used

B. children should know their names

C. it helps children act automatically

D. difficult information is only partly learned

答案:C

解析:如何教孩子打电话的第三点说明中提到,反复地练习有助于孩子在紧急情况下下意识的操作。

第50题 Paragraph 4 talks about dialing '911'.This number is probably

A. the operator

B. an emergency number

C. a practice number for children

D. used to keep children calm

答案:B

解析:本文讲的是教小孩打电话是为了在紧急情况下求助,并且专门提到应当教他们拨打911。由此推断,911是一个救急电话。

第51题 What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Give instructions on calling for help,

B. Partly-learned information is useles

C. Teach children how to deal with emergencie

D. Keep what children learn within their abilitie

答案:C

解析:第一段及全文都说明本文的中心内容是教孩子如何应对紧急情况。

第52题 Who cooks dinner?

A. The guests who stay in the Camping Groun

B. The chef at the camping ground restauran

C. The owner of the Camping Groun

D. Does not mention at al

答案:A

解析:第一段。到那里去的旅游者都喜欢使用那里的厨房设备。可见是客人自己动手做饭。

第53题 What does Valley View offer besides the inspiring views?

A. Laundry/valet service

B. A fitness centr

C. Recreation activitie

D. Cooking facilitie

答案:C

解析:第二段。除了第一段提到的非常方便、实用、周到的生活设施外,离这个野营地不远的别墅村还提供了多种娱乐场所、设施和活动。

第54题 The camping grounds overlook __________.

A. a tall mountain

B. an area between mountains

C. a city centre

D. a large flat ground

答案:B

解析:参见第一段。此题是对词汇的考查。valley意为“山谷”,肯定是在两山之间了。

Many seasoned tourists find they don't like staying in hotels, and that they prefer to avoid large cities.Does this description fit you? If the answer is yes, The Mountain View Camping Ground is for you.Our camping grounds overlook the spectacular Hampson Valley.We rent tents, bungalows and roulettes.If DIY yourself is your style brings your own tents or roulettes.All guests enjoy access to cooking facilities, bathrooms with bathing facilities, and a playground for the children.

Our panoramic setting offers a wide variety of recreation activities as well as inspiring views of the mountains.Chisom, a quaint summer-resort village, is just 10 minutes by car.Take advantage of the many entertainment, shopping and relaxation opportunities including fitness centres, laundry / valet services, solariums and much more.Have lunch in one of the many restaurants and savor the tasty local cuisine.

Mountain View Camping Ground offers fun, relaxation and opportunities for all types of outdoor activities.Call us today to find out how we can make your next holiday perfect.

第55题 What type of tourist is described at the beginning of the reading?

A. A first time touris

B. An old touris

C. A tourist who has travelled a lo

D. Young tourist

答案:C

解析:本文是一个野营地为招揽生意而做的广告。由第一段可知,seasoned tourists指那些经常旅游的人们。

声明:

(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

题库资料
  • 真题精炼
    依据历年真题,快速梳理
    知识点,检验学习效果
    点击查看
  • 模拟试题
    依据考试大纲高质量
    模拟试卷
    点击查看
  • 教材大纲
    全力冲刺,紧抓考前机会
    全力冲考
    点击查看
热门推荐